Release 3 Bill of Materials
A list of parts, and where to buy/order them from
You can source all your parts from kits at https://www.smart-prototyping.com/AR-VR-MR-XR/AR-VR-Kits-Bundles, if you want to source your parts from elsewhere, or want replacement parts they are linked below.
BOM North Star Release 3.tsv
3KB
Text
BOM North Star Update 3.1.tsv
4KB
Text

BOM

Part number
Quantity
Description
Source
#110-001
1
OPTICS BRACKET MAIN BODY
3DPRINT
#110-002
2
SLIDE ENDCAP
3DPRINT
#111-001
0
LEFT DISPLAY TRAY - 75cm FOCAL
3DPRINT
#112-001
0
RIGHT DISPLAY TRAY - 75cm FOCAL
3DPRINT
#111-002
1
LEFT DISPLAY TRAY - 25cm FOCAL
3DPRINT
#112-002
1
RIGHT DISPLAY TRAY - 25cm FOCAL
3DPRINT
#113-001
1
LEFT ROTATION ADJUSTMENT SLIDE MOUNT
3DPRINT
#114-001
1
RIGHT ROTATION ADJUSTMENT SLIDE MOUNT
3DPRINT
#115-001
1
FOREHEAD REST BASE SHAPE
3DPRINT
#120-001
1
HALO MAIN BODY
3DPRINT
#120-002
1
HALO LID
3DPRINT
#121-001
1
HALO ELECTRONICS HOLDER
3DPRINT
#121-002
1
HALO ELECTRONICS DP PORT HOLDER
3DPRINT
#130-001
0
SIMPLIFIED OPTICS MAIN BODY
3DPRINT
#131-001
0
SIMPLIFIED DRIVER BOARD MOUNT
3DPRINT
#131-002
0
SIMPLIFIED DP PORT HOLDER
3DPRINT
#210-001
1
FOREHEAD MAIN STRUCTURE
3DPRINT
#210-002
1
FOREHEAD HEADGEAR SPAN
3DPRINT
#210-003
2
FOREHEAD HINGE CAP
3DPRINT
#210-004
2
FOREHEAD HINGE BASE
3DPRINT
#220-001
2
REAR HINGE BASE
3DPRINT
#220-002
2
REAR HINGE CAP
3DPRINT
#230-001
1
LEFT SIDE MAIN SPAN WITH SLIDE BRAKE
3DPRINT
#230-002
1
LEFT BRAKE HOUSING
3DPRINT
#230-003
1
LEFT BRAKE BUTTON
3DPRINT
#230-004
1
LEFT CABLE GUIDE
3DPRINT
#240-001
1
RIGHT SIDE MAIN SPAN WITH SLIDE BRAKE
3DPRINT
#240-002
1
RIGHT BRAKE HOUSING
3DPRINT
#240-003
1
RIGHT BRAKE BUTTON
3DPRINT
#240-004
1
RIGHT CABLE GUIDE
3DPRINT
#500-001
1
REFLECTORS
#630-001
1
0.304-in OD TORSION SPRING 180 DEG. L-HAND WOUND
#630-002
1
0.304-in OD TORSION SPRING 180 DEG. R-HAND WOUND
#640-001
28
M2.5x0.45 6mm LONG STEEL FLAT HEAT SCREW 90 DEG CS
#640-002
2
M4x0.7 20mm STEEL BUTTON HEAD SOCKET SCREW
#650-001
36
M2x8mm LONG THREAD-FORMING SCREWS FOR PLASTIC
#660-001
2
M4x0.7mm ZINC PLATED NYLON INSERT HEX LOCK NUT
Amazon
#670-001
2
5/16 ID x 3/4 OD x 1/16in NEOPRENE WASHER
Amazon
#690-001
21
M2.5x0.45 3.4mm LONG HEAT-SET INSERT FOR PLASTICS
#700-002
2
BOE 3.5-in VS035ZSM-NW0 120HZ LTPS 1440*1600 Module
#800-001
1
DISPLAY DRIVER BOARD
#900-001
1
MILLER WELDING GEN. III HEADGEAR
CyberWeld
#900-002
1
2mm THICK SELF-STICK ANTI-SKID RUBBER
Amazon
#900-003
1
FOAM FOREHEAD PADDING
Joann
#900-004
1
FOAM BACKED FABRIC
Joann
#900-005
1
3x10x165mm 6061 AL. BAR SLIDE
Last modified 1yr ago
Export as PDF
Copy link
Contents
BOM