Deck X Bill of Materials
This page details the Bill of Materials from Smart Prototyping, it also includes the ID numbers for the 3D printed parts to make them easier to find in the GitHub repository.

Mechanical Parts (Excluding 3D printed parts

Part Name
Quantity
Kit A
Kit B
Kit C
Upgrade Kit
Rebuild Kit
Spring Left (0.304-in OD Torsion Spring 180 Deg. L-Hand Wound)
1
Spring Right (0.304-in OD Torsion Spring 180 Deg. R-Hand Wound)
1
M2.5x0.45 6mm Long Steel Flat Head Screw 90 Deg CS
14
M2.5x0.45 5mm Long Button Head Socket Screw
16
M4x0.7 20mm Steel Button Head Socket Screw
2
M4x0.7 Zinc Plated Nylon Insert Hex Lock Nut
2
M2 8mm Long Thread-Forming Screws for Plastic
25
M1.4 6mm Long Thread-Forming Screws for Plastic
4
8x16x2mm Rubber Washer
2
M2.5x0.45 3.4mm Long Heat-Set Insert for Plastics
24
3x10x165mm 6061 Aluminum Bar Slide (Pre-Drilled & Threaded)
2
Gen 2 Welding Headgear
1
Foam Forehead Padding (Pre-Cut)
1
Thin Foam for Forehead Padding (Pre-Cut)
1
Thin Foam for Facial Interface (Pre-Cut)
1
2mm Thick Self-Stick Anti-Skid Rubber 3M Tape (Pre-Cut)
4
Zip Ties
10

3D Printed Parts- Main Assembly

Part Name
Quantity
Kit A
Kit B
Kit C
Upgrade Kit
Rebuild Kit
ID
Deck X Optics Bracket (Project North Star 3.2 Compatible)
1
Left Display Tray - 75cm Focal Depth
1
Right Display Tray - 75cm Focal Depth
1
Left Display Tray - 25cm Focal Depth
1
Right Display Tray - 25cm Focal Depth
1
Left Rotation Adjustment Slide Mount
1
Right Rotation Adjustment Slide Mount
1
Forehead Rest Base Shape
1

3D Printed Parts- Headgear

Part Name
Quantity
Kit A
Kit B
Kit C
Upgrade Kit
Rebuild Kit
ID
Forehead Main Structure (Low-Profile)
1
Forehead Headgear Span
1
Forehead Hinge Cap
2
Forehead Hinge Base
2
Rear Hinge Base
2
Rear Hinge Cap
2
Left Side Main Span With Slide Brake
1
Left Brake Housing
1
Left Brake Button
1
Right Side Main Span With Slide Brake
1
Right Brake Housing
1
Right Brake Button
1
Slide Endcap
2

3D Printed Parts- Deck X Addition

Part Name
Quantity
Kit A
Kit B
Kit C
ID
Deck X D-Pad
1
Deck X Button 1
1
Deck X Button 2
1
Deck X Lid (T261 Version)
1
Deck X Leap Motion Controller Mounting Spacer
1
Mounting Bracket for North Star Integrator (T261 Version) (PETG w/ Carbon Fiber)
1

Electronics and Optics

Part Name
Quantity
Kit A
Kit B
Kit C
ID
North Star Optical Combiner Set
1
North Star Display (3.5 inch, 1440x1600 pixels, 120fps)
2
North Star Display Matte Overlay (1 pair)
1
North Star Display Driver Board
1
North Star Display Driver Debug Adapter
1
North Star Power Stabilizer
1
USB Power Adapter Board (for supplemental power if necessary)
1

Deck X Electronics

Part Name
North Star Integrator (USB Hub System w/ Integrated Arduino and Flash Drive)
Leap Motion Controller to Integrator Ribbon Adapter (Micro USB to Ribbon)
Integrator Ribbon Adapter (NOVASTACK to Ribbon) to Intel RealSense T261 (incl. Ribbon Cable)
Micro USB 3 to Ribbon Adapter for Intel RealSense T265 (incl. Ribbon Cable)
Zio Qwiic 6 Button Board (incl. Jumper Wire + Qwiic Cable)
Mini Fan (with custom 5cm cable)

Modules/Sensors

Part Name
Leap Motion Controller
Intel RealSense t261

Intel t261 Accessories

Part Name
Heat Sink Set (3 pcs, 14 x 14 x 6mm)
Thermal Grease (0.5g Syringe)
USB C to Intel RealSense T261 Adapter Bundle
Micro USB 3 to Intel RealSense T261 Adapter Bundle
Last modified 1yr ago